Cannes Film Festival 2019 – Screening Times, Official Selections May 14-25 2019
by on May 14, 2019 in articles Film Festivals
Cannes Film Festival 2019

Cannes Film Festival Official Selections and Jury

Off to Cannes on Friday!

Sharing with you part of the history, the sections and the Official Selections, jury members and screening times for 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival (Festival de Cannes) held from 14 to 25 May 2019.

The main event of the festival
In Competition – The films competing for the Palme d’Or. They are projected in the Théâtre Lumière.
Un Certain Regard – Films selected from cultures near and far; original and different works. They are projected at the Salle Debussy.
Out of Competition – These films are also projected in the Théâtre Lumière but do not compete for the main prize.
Special Screenings – The selection committee chooses for these films an environment specially adapted to their particular identity.
Cinéfondation – About fifteen shorts and medium-length motion pictures from film schools over the world are presented at the Salle Buñuel.
Short Films – The shorts competing for the Short Film Palme d’Or are presented at Buñuel and Debussy theatres. There are approximately 10 films in this competition.
Cannes Classics – It celebrates the heritage of film, aiming to highlight works of the past, presented with brand new or restored prints.
Cinéma de la Plage – Screening of Cannes Classics and Out of Competition films for the mass public on Macé beach, preceded by a programme dedicated to film music.

Parallel Sections

These are alternative programmes dedicated to discovering other aspects of cinema.

International Critics’ Week – Since 1962, it has focused on discovering new talents and showcasing first and second feature films by directors from all over the world.
Directors’ Fortnight – Since 1969, it has cast its lot with the avant-garde, even as it created a breeding ground where the Cannes Festival would regularly find its prestigious auteurs.
ACID (Association for Independent Cinema and its Distribution)
Tous les Cinémas du Monde – It showcases the vitality and diversity of cinema across the world. Each day, one country is invited to present a range of features and shorts in celebration of its unique culture, identity and recent film works.

Events

Marché du Film – The busiest film market in the world.
Masterclasses – Given in public by world-renowned filmmakers.
Tributes – Honors internationally renowned artists with the presentation of the Festival Trophee following the screening of one of their films.
Producers Network – An opportunity to make international co-productions.

Cannes official selection

Competition
“Atlantique” (dir: Mati Diop)
“Bacarau” (dir: Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
“The Dead Don’t Die” (dir: Jim Jarmusch) – opening film
“Frankie” (dir: Ira Sachs)
“La Gomera” (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu)
“A Hidden Life” (dir: Terrence Malick)
“It Must Be Heaven” (dir: Elia Suleiman)
“Les Misérables” (dir: Ladj Ly)
“Little Joe” (dir: Jessica Hausner)
“Matthias and Maxime” (dir: Xavier Dolan)
“Mektoub My Love: Intermezzo” (dir: Abdellatif Kechiche)
“Oh Mercy!” (dir: Arnaud Desplechin)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (dir: Quentin Tarantino)
“Parasite” (dir: Bong Joon-ho)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (dir: Céline Sciamma)
“Sibyl” (dir: Justine Triet)
“Sorry We Missed You” (dir: Ken Loach)
“Pain and Glory” (dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
“The Traitor” (dir: Marco Bellocchio)
“The Wild Goose Lake” (dir: Diao Yinan)
“The Young Ahmed” (dir: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

Un Certain Regard
“Adam” (dir: Maryam Touzani)
“The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily” (dir: Lorenzo Mattotti)
“A Brother’s Love” (dir: Monia Chokri)
“Bull” (dir: Annie Silverstein)
“The Climb” (dir: Michael Covino)
“Dylda” (dir: Kantemir Balagov)
“Evge” (dir: Nariman Aliev)
“Invisible Life” (dir: Karim Aïnouz)
“Jeanne” (dir: Bruno Dumont)
“Liberté” (dir: Albert Serra)
“Odnazhdy v Trubchevske” (dir: Larisa Sadilova)
“Papicha” (dir: Mounia Meddour)
“Port Authority” (dir: Danielle Lessovitz)
“Room 212” (dir: Christophe Honoré)
“Summer of Changsha” (dir: Zu Feng)
“A Sun That Never Sets” (dir: Olivier Laxe)
“The Swallows of Kabul” (dir: Zabou Breitman & Eléa Gobé Mévellec)
“Zhuo Ren Mi Mi” (dir: Midi Z)

Out of competition
“La Belle Époque” (dir: Nicolas Bedos)
“The Best Years of a Life” (dir: Claude Lelouch)
“Diego Maradona” (dir: Asif Kapadia)
“Rocketman” (dir: Dexter Fletcher)
“Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell” (TV series – dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)

Midnight screenings
“The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil” (dir: Lee Won-Tae)
“Lux Aeterna” (dir: Gaspar Noé)

Special screenings
“5B” (dir: Dan Krauss)
“Chicuarotes” (dir: Gael García Bernal)
“La Cordillera de los Sueños” (dir: Patricio Guzmán)
“Family Romance”, LLC (dir: Werner Herzog)
“For Sama” (dir: Waad Al Kateab, Edward Watts)
“Ice on Fire” (dir: Leila Conners)
“Que Sea Ley” (dir: Juan Solanas)
“Share” (dir: Pippa Bianco)
“To Be Alive and Know It” (dir: Alain Cavalier)
“Tommaso” (dir: Abel Ferrara)

Final screening
“The Specials” (dir: Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache)

Critics Week

Competition
“Abou Leila” (dir: Amin Sidi-Boumédiène)
“Land of Ashes” (dir: Sofía Quirós Ubeda)
“A White, White Day” (dir: Hlynur Pálmason)
“I Lost My Body” (dir: Jérémy Clapin)
“Our Mothers” (dir: César Díaz)
“The Unknown Saint”, (dir: Alaa Eddine Aljem)
“Vivarium” (dir: Lorcan Finnegan)

Opening film
“Litigante” (dir: Franco Lolli)

Closing film
“Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains” (dir: Xiaogang Gu)

Special screenings
“Heroes Don’t Die” (dir: Aude Léa Rapin
“Tu Mérites un Amour” (dir: Hafsia Herzi)

Directors’ Fortnight
“Alice and the Mayor” (dir: Nicolas Pariser)
“And Then We Danced” (dir: Levan Akin)
“Blow it to Bits” (dir: Lech Kowalski)
“Deerskin” (dir: Quentin Dupieux) – opening film
“Dogs Don’t Wear Pants” (dir: Jukka-Pekka Valkepaa)
“First Love” (dir: Takashi Miike)
“An Easy Girl” (dir: Rebecca Zlotowski)
“For the Money” (dir: Alejo Moguillansky)
“Ghost Tropic” (dir: Bas Devos)
“Give Me Liberty” (dir: Kirill Mikhanovsky)
“The Halt” (dir: Lav Diaz)
“The Lighthouse” (dir: Robert Eggers)
“Lillian” (dir: Andreas Horwath)
“Oleg” (dir: Juris Kursietis)
“The Orphanage” (dir: Shahrbanoo Sadat)
“Les Particules” (dir: Blaise Harrison)
“Perdrix” (dir: Erwan Le Duc)
“Sick Sick Sick” (dir: Alice Furtado)
“Song Without a Name” (dir: Melina Leon)
“Tlamess”, (dir: Ala Eddine Slim)
“To Live to Sing”, (dir: Johnny Ma)
“Wounds”, (dir: Babak Anvari)
“Yves, (dir: Benoit Forgeard)” – closing film
“Zombi Child” (dir: Bertrand Bonello)

Special screenings
“Red 11” (dir: Robert Rodriguez)
“The Staggering Girl” (dir: Luca Guadagnino)

Jury

The 2019 Cannes Festival jury will consist of  four women and four men

Elle Fanning American actress and fashion modelElle Fanning
American actress and fashion model
She played the lead in films like ‘Ginger & Rosa,’ ‘Maleficent,’ and ‘We Bought a Zoo.’ She has also appeared in independent films, including ‘The Beguiled,’ ‘The Neon Demon,’ ‘3 Generations,’ and ‘20th Century Women.’

Mamouna N’Diaye
Senegalese actress and comedian
Maimouna Ndiaye is an actress, known for Eye of the Storm (2015) and L’invité (2000)

Kelly ReichardtKelly Reichardt
American screenwriter and film director
Best known for River of Grass (1994) Old Joy (2006) Wendy and Lucy (2008) Meek’s Cutoff (2010) Night Moves (2013)

Alice RohrwacherAlice Rohrwacher
Italian film director, editor and screenwriter
She is a director and writer, known for Τα θαύματα (2014), Corpo Celeste (2011) and Happy as Lazzaro (2018).

Enki BilalEnki Bilal
French comic book creator and film director
He is best known for the Nikopol trilogy La Foire aux Immortels, La Femme Piège and Froid Équateur.

Robin CampilloRobin Campillo
Moroccan-born French screenwriter and film director
He is known for his work on films such as The Class (2008), Heading South (2005), the French zombie film They Came Back (2004), Eastern Boys (2013), and Time Out (2001)

Yorgos Lanthimos
Greek film and stage director and screenwriter
Best known for “The Favourite” and films “The Lobster,” “The Killing of the Sacred Deer” and “Dogtooth”

Pawel PawlikowskiPawel Pawlikowski
Polish filmmaker
Best known for Ida (2013), Last Resort (2000), My Summer of Love (2004)

Official Poster of Cannes Film Festival 2019To go to screenings at the Cannes Film Festival, you need to be either an accredited attendee or hold an official invitation.

Beside screenings at the Cinéma de la Plage which are “first come, first serve” and a set number of tickets for the Director’s Fortnight, there is no entrance to festival screenings for the general public.

Un Certain Regard, The Directors’ Fortnight, or International Critics’ Week do not need tickets but need accreditation.

Movies appearing in the Marché du Film (Market) are open to holders of Market or Press accreditation.

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Screening Times

GRAND THÉÂTRE LUMIÈRE

Tuesday, May 14

19.30  OPENING CEREMONY [30′]

20.00 | 23.15  THE DEAD DON’T DIE DE/BY JIM JARMUSCH [1H43]

Wednesday, May 15

09.00 | 13.30 THE DEAD DON’T DIE DE/BY JIM JARMUSCH [1H43 ]

18.30  LES MISÉRABLES DE/BY LADJ LY [1H43]

22.00  BACURAU DE/BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO & JULIANO DORNELLES [2H12]

Thursday, May 16

08.30  BACURAU DE/BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO & JULIANO DORNELLES [2H12]

12.00  LES MISÉRABLES DE/BY LADJ LY [1H43]

16.00  ATLANTIQUE (ATLANTICS) DE/BY MATI DIOP  [1H44]

22.15  SORRY WE MISSED YOU DE/BY KEN LOACH [1H40]

Friday, May 17

08.30 SORRY WE MISSED YOU DE/BY KEN LOACH [1H40 ]

13.45  ATLANTIQUE (ATLANTICS) DE/BY MATI DIOP  [1H44 ]

16.30  LITTLE JOE DE/BY JESSICA HAUSNER [1H45]

19.30  DOLOR Y GLORIA (DOULEUR ET GLOIRE/PAIN AND GLORY) DE/BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR [1H52]

Saturday, May 18

09.00  LITTLE JOE DE/BY JESSICA HAUSNER [1H45]

12.00  DOLOR Y GLORIA (DOULEUR ET GLOIRE/PAIN AND GLORY) DE/BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR [1H52]   16.30  NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI (LE LAC AUX OIES SAUVAGES / THE WILD GOOSE LAKE) DE/BY DIAO YINAN  [1H53]

22.00  LA GOMERA (LES SIFFLEURS / THE WHISTLERS) DE/BY CORNELIU PORUMBOIU [1H37]

Sunday, May 19

08.30   LA GOMERA (LES SIFFLEURS / THE WHISTLERS) DE/BY CORNELIU PORUMBOIU [1H37]

13.15  NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI (LE LAC AUX OIES SAUVAGES / THE WILD GOOSE LAKE) DE/BY DIAO YINAN [1H53]

16.00  PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU  (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE) DE/BY CÉLINE SCIAMMA  [2H]

19.00  A HIDDEN LIFE (UNE VIE CACHÉE) DE/BY TERRENCE MALICK [2H53]

Monday, May 20

08.30   PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE) DE/BY CÉLINE SCIAMMA  [2H]

11.30  A HIDDEN LIFE (UNE VIE CACHÉE) DE/BY TERRENCE MALICK  [2H53]

16.00  LE JEUNE AHMED (YOUNG AHMED) DE/BY JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE [1H24]

22.15  FRANKIE DE/BY IRA SACHS [1H38]

Tuesday, May 21

08.30  FRANKIE DE/BY IRA SACHS [1H38 ]

14.00  LE JEUNE AHMED (YOUNG AHMED) DE/BY JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE [1H24]

18.00  ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD DE/BY QUENTIN TARANTINO [2H41]

22.00  GISAENGCHUNG (PARASITE) DE/BY BONG JOON HO [2H12]

Wednesday, May 22

08.30   GISAENGCHUNG (PARASITE) DE/BY BONG JOON HO [2H12]

12.00  ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD DE/BY QUENTIN TARANTINO  [2H41]

16.00  MATTHIAS ET MAXIME DE/BY XAVIER DOLAN [1H59]

19.30  ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE (OH MERCY!) DE/BY ARNAUD DESPLECHIN [1H59]

Thursday, May 23

08.30 | 14.30  MATTHIAS ET MAXIME DE/BY XAVIER DOLAN [1H59]

11.30  ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE (OH MERCY!) DE/BY ARNAUD DESPLECHIN  [1H59]

18.30  IL TRADITORE (LE TRAÎTRE / THE TRAITOR) DE/BY MARCO BELLOCCHIO  [2H25]

22.00  MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO DE/BY ABDELLATIF KECHICHE [4H]

Friday, May 24

08.30  MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO DE/BY ABDELLATIF KECHICHE [4H]

13.00  IL TRADITORE (LE TRAÎTRE / THE TRAITOR) DE/BY MARCO BELLOCCHIO [2H25 ]

16.30  IT MUST BE HEAVEN DE/BY ELIA SULEIMAN [1H37 ]

19.30  SIBYL DE/BY JUSTINE TRIET [1H40]

Saturday, May 25

19.15  CÉRÉMONIE DU PALMARÈS/ AWARD CEREMONY   45′

20.00  HORS COMPÉTITION HORS NORMES (THE SPECIALS) DE/BY ÉRIC TOLEDANO & OLIVIER NAKACHE [1H54]

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

H O R S COMPÉTITION ET SÉANCES SPÉCIALE/ OUT OF COMPETITION - Screening Times

GRAND THÉÂTRE LUMIÈRE

Wednesday, May 15

18.45  FOR SAMA DE/BY WAAD AL KATEAB & EDWARD WATTS [1H35] [SO]

Thursday, May 16

19.00  ROCKETMAN DE/BY DEXTER FLETCHER [2H01] [GTL]

19.30  ÊTRE VIVANT ET LE SAVOIR  (LIVING AND KNOWING YOU ARE ALIVE) DE/BY ALAIN CAVALIER [1H22] [BU]

19.45  5B DE/BY DAN KRAUSS  [1H33] [SO]

Friday, May 17

11.00  ROCKETMAN DE/BY DEXTER FLETCHER [2H01] [GTL]

19.45  LA CORDILLERA DE LOS SUEÑOS (LA CORDILLÈRE DES SONGES / THE CORDILLERA OF DREAMS) DE/BY PATRICIO GUZMÁN [1H25] [SO]

22.30  TOO OLD TO DIE YOUNG – NORTH OF HOLLYWOOD,  WEST OF HELL DE/BY NICOLAS WINDING REFN [2H18]  [GTL]

22.45 THE SHINING (SHINING) DE/BY STANLEY KUBRICK  [2H23] [DE]

Saturday, May 18

16.45  QUE SEA LEY DE/BY JUAN SOLANAS  [1H25] [SO]

19.30  LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D’UNE VIE DE/BY CLAUDE LELOUCH [1H30] [GTL]

20.00  FAMILY ROMANCE, LLC. DE/BY WERNER HERZOG  [1H29] [SO]

00.15  LUX ÆTERNA DE/BY GASPAR NOÉ   [50’] [GTL]

Sunday, May 19

11.00  LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D’UNE VIE DE/BY CLAUDE LELOUCH [1H30] [GTL]

19.15  PALME D’OR D’HONNEUR À ALAIN DELON MR. KLEIN DE/BY JOSEPH LOSEY [2H03] [DE]

19.30  SHARE DE/BY PIPPA BIANCO   [1H29] [SO]

23.00  DIEGO MARADONA DE/BY ASIF KAPADIA [2H10] [GTL]

Monday, May 20

19.00  LA BELLE ÉPOQUE DE/BY NICOLAS BEDOS [1H55] [GTL]

19.30  CHICUAROTES DE/BY GAEL GARCÍA BERNAL  [1H35 ] [SO]

19.45  TOMMASO DE/BY ABEL FERRARA  [1H55] [BU]

Tuesday, May 21

11.00  LA BELLE ÉPOQUE DE/BY NICOLAS BEDOS [1H55] [GTL]

Wednesday, May 22

19.45  ICE ON FIRE DE/BY LEILA CONNERS  [1H31] [SO]

22.30  THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL DE/BY LEE WON-TAE [1H49] [GTL]

Friday, May 24

22.30  HOMMAGE À SYLVESTER STALLONE [GTL]

RAMBO – FIRST BLOOD DE/BY TED KOTCHEFF [1H33]

Films from the Official Selection in Competition will also be screened in the Soixantième Theatre and at Olympia 1 (5 bis rue d’Antibes) the day after their presentation at the Grand Théâtre Lumière.




Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

UN CERTAIN REGARD

SALLE DEBUSSY

OUVERTURE
Wednesday, May 15

19.15  LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A BROTHER’S LOVE) DE/BY MONIA CHOKRI [1H5]7

11.00 | 14.00  BULL DE/BY ANNIE SILVERSTEIN  [1H41]

Thursday, May 16

08.30 | 19.15  BEANPOLE (UNE GRANDE FILLE) DE/BY KANTEMIR BALAGOV [2H14]

11.30 | 14.00  LES HIRONDELLES DE KABOUL (THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL) DE/BY ZABOU BREITMAN & ELÉA GOBBÉ-MÉVELLEC  [1H20]

16.30  LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A BROTHER’S LOVE) DE/BY MONIA CHOKRI [1H57]

Friday, May 17

08.30 | 20.00  THE CLIMB DE/BY MICHAEL ANGELO COVINO  [1H35]

11.00 | 14.00  PAPICHA DE/BY MOUNIA MEDDOUR  [1H46]

Saturday, May 18

08.30 | 19.45  PORT AUTHORITY DE/BY DANIELLE LESSOVITZ  [1H34]

11.00 | 14.00  JEANNE (JOAN OF ARC) DE/BY BRUNO DUMONT [2H17]

17.00  LIBERTÉ DE/BY ALBERT SERRA [2H12]

Sunday, May 19

08.30 | 22.30  CHAMBRE 212 (ON A MAGICAL NIGHT) DE/BY CHRISTOPHE HONORÉ  [1H30]

10.30  LIBERTÉ DE/BY ALBERT SERRA [2H12]

Monday, May 20

08.30 | 19.15  A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO  (LA VIE INVISIBILE D’EURÍDICE GUSMÃO / THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO) DE/BY KARIM AÏNOUZ  [2H19]

16.30  NINA WU DE/BY MIDI Z [1H43]

11.30 | 14.00  ADAM DE/BY MARYAM TOUZANI  [1H38]

Tuesday, May 21

08.30 | 20.00  LA FAMEUSE INVASION DES OURS EN SICILE (THE BEARS’ FAMOUS INVASION)  DE/BY LORENZO MATTOTTI [1H22]

11.00 | 14.00  O QUE ARDE (VIENDRA LE FEU / FIRE WILL COME) DE/BY OLIVER LAXE [1H25]

Wednesday, May 22

08.30  NINA WU DE/BY MIDI Z [1H43]

11.00 | 14.00  EVGE (EN TERRE DE CRIMÉE) DE/BY NARIMAN ALIEV  [1H37]

16.15  LIU YU TIAN (SUMMER OF CHANGSHA) DE/BY ZU FENG [1H56]

Thursday, May 23

11.00 | 19.30  ODNAZHDY V TRUBCHEVSKE (ONCE IN TRUBCHEVSK) DE/BY LARISA SADILOVA [1H20]  14.00  LIU YU TIAN (SUMMER OF CHANGSHA) DE/BY ZU FENG [1H56]

Friday, May 24

20.30  CLÔTURE UN CERTAIN REGARD  PROJECTION / SCREENING PRIX UN CERTAIN REGARD

RERUN OF THE COMPETITION SATURDAY MAY 25th

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

C A N N E S CLASSICS

SALLE DU SOIXANTIÈM – SALLE BUÑUEL

Every film will be introduced by Thierry Frémaux or Gérald Duchaussoy with personalities linked to the films in attendance. Asterisks (*) indicate that the director(s) will be present.

Wednesday, May 15

14.00    HAKUJA DEN (LE SERPENT BLANC / THE WHITE SNAKE ENCHANTRESS) DE/BY TAIJI YABUSHITA [1H18]

16.00  TONI DE/BY JEAN RENOIR  [1H22]

18.00   LOS OLVIDADOS (THE YOUNG AND THE DAMNED) DE/BY LUIS BUÑUEL  [1H20]

20.00  EASY RIDER DE/BY DENNIS HOPPER [1H35]

Thursday, May 16

14.00   PLOGOFF, DES PIERRES CONTRE LES FUSILS (PLOGOFF, STONES AGAINST RIFLES) DE/BY NICOLE LE GARREC *  [1H50]

16.15  125 RUE MONTMARTRE DE/BY GILLES GRANGIER  [1H23]

21.30  MOULIN ROUGE DE/BY JOHN HUSTON [1H59]

Friday, May 17

14.00  A TANÙ (LE TÉMOIN / THE WITNESS) DE/BY PÉTER BACSÓ [1H51]

16.15   DAO MA ZEI (LE VOLEUR DE CHEVAUX / THE HORSE THIEF) DE/BY TIAN ZHUANGZHUANG *  [1H28]

18.15   TETRI KARAVANI (LA CARAVANE BLANCHE / THE WHITE CARAVAN) DE/BY ELDAR SHENGELAIA * & TAMAZ MELIAVA  [1H37]

20.15   MAKING WAVES: THE ART OF CINEMATIC SOUND DE/BY MIDGE COSTIN * [1H34]

Saturday, May 18

13.30   MIRACOLO A MILANO (MIRACLE À MILAN / MIRACLE IN MILAN) DE/BY VITTORIO DE SICA [1H40]

16.00   RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC / WITH  NICOLAS WINDING REFN * ANIMÉ PAR / HEADED BY PHILIPPE ROUYER   [2H]

18.30  NAZARÍN DE/BY LUIS BUÑUEL [1H34 ]

20.30  FORMAN VS FORMAN DE/BY HELENA TRESTIKOVA & JAKUB HESJNA * [1H18 ]

22.00   LÁSKY JEDNÉ PLAVOVLÁSKY (LES AMOURS D’UNE BLONDE / LOVES OF A BLONDE) DE/BY MILOŠ FORMAN [1H21]

Sunday, May 19

11.00   RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC / WITH  ALAIN DELON * ANIMÉ PAR / HEADED BY SAMUEL BLUMENFELD [2H]

16.30   LA PRIMA NOTTE DI QUIETE (LE PROFESSEUR) DE/BY VALERIO ZURLINI [2H17]

Monday, May 20

11.00   KANAL (KANAL, ILS AIMAIENT LA VIE / THEY LOVED LIFE) DE/BY ANDRZEJ WAJDA  [1H34]

14.00   LA PASSIONE DI ANNA MAGNANI  (LA PASSION D’ANNA MAGNANI / THE PASSION OF ANNA MAGNANI) DE/BY ENRICO CERASUOLO *  [1H]

16.30   A LIFE IN SOUNDTRACK  HOMMAGE DE LA SACEM À BERTRAND TAVERNIER *

Tuesday, May 21

11.00  HU SHI RI JI (DIARY OF A NURSE) DE/BY TAO JIN  [1H37]

16.00   LE CIEL EST À VOUS (THE SKY IS YOURS) DE/BY JEAN GRÉMILLON  [1H45]

19.00  L’ÂGE D’OR (THE GOLDEN AGE) DE/BY LUIS BUÑUEL [1H]

Wednesday, May 22

15.00   CAMÉRA D’AFRIQUE (CINÉMA AFRICAIN : FILMER CONTRE LES IMPOSSIBLES / AFRICAN CAMERA : FILMING AGAINST ALL ODDS) DE/BY FÉRID BOUGHEDIR *  [1H38] [SO]

16.30    RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC / WITH     ZHANG ZIYI * ANIMÉ PAR / HEADED BY YVES MONTMAYEUR [2H]  20.00   PASQUALINO SETTEBELLEZZE (PASQUALINO / SEVEN BEAUTIES) DE/BY LINA WERTMÜLLER* [1H56]

Thursday, May 23

19.00   CINECITTÀ – I MESTIERI DEL CINEMA BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI: NO END TRAVELLING DE/BY MARIO SESTI * [56′]

Friday, May 24

14.00  LES SILENCES DE JOHNNY DE/BY PIERRE-WILLIAM GLENN *  [1H]

16.00    RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC / WITH     SYLVESTER STALLONE * ANIMÉ PAR / HEADED BY DIDIER ALLOUCH [2H]

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

C A N N E S COURTS MÉTRAGES SÉLECTION OFFICIELLE

SALLE DEBUSSY – SALLE BUÑUEL

LA SÉLECTION DE LA CINÉFONDATION
PROGRAMME 1

AMBIENCE DE/BY WISAM AL JAFARI [15′]

AHOGY EDDIG (AS UP TO NOW) DE/BY KATALIN MOLDOVAI [24′]

SOLAR PLEXUS DE/BY DAVID MCSHANE [9′]

ROSSO: LA VERA STORIA FALSA DEL PESCATORE CLEMENTE (ROSSO: A TRUE LIE ABOUT A FISHERMAN) DE/BY ANTONIO MESSANA [28′]

PROGRAMME 2

FAVORITEN (FAVOURITES) DE/BY MARTIN MONK [18′]

REONGHEE (ALIEN) DE/BY YEON JEGWANG [15′]

JEREMIAH DE/BY KENYA GILLESPIE [10′]

STO DVACET OSM TISÍC (ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHT THOUSAND) DE/BY ONDŘEJ ERBAN [16′]

MANO A MANO DE/BY LOUISE COURVOISIER [23′ ]

PROGRAMME 3

BAMBOE DE/BY FLO VAN DEUREN [19 ]

HI U DE/BY RICHARD VAN [24′]

ROADKILL DE/BY LESZEK MOZGA [8′]

SLOZHNOPODCHINENNOE (COMPLEX SUBJECT) DE/BY OLESYA YAKOVLEVA [26′]

PROGRAMME 4

ADAM DE/BY SHOKI LIN [19′]

NETEK (RIFT) DE/BY YARDEN LIPSHITZ LOUZ [21′]

DUSZYCZKA (THE LITTLE SOUL) DE/BY BARBARA RUPIK [9′]

PURA VIDA DE/BY MARTIN GONDA [30′]

C O U R T S M É T R A G E S  IN COMPÉTITION

THE VAN DE/BY ERENIK BEQIRI [15′]

ANNA DE/BY DEKEL BERENSON [15′]

LE GRAND SAUT (THE JUMP) DE/BY VANESSA DUMONT & NICOLAS DAVENEL [12′]

THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY (LA DISTANCE ENTRE LE CIEL ET NOUS) DE/BY VASILIS KEKATOS [9′]

ALL INCLUSIVE DE/BY TEEMU NIKKI [15′]

INGEN LYSSNAR (WHO TALKS) DE/BY ELIN ÖVERGAARD [14′]

L’HEURE DE L’OURS (AND THEN THE BEAR) DE/BY AGNÈS PATRON [14′]

PARPARIM (BUTTERFLIES) DE/BY YONA ROZENKIER [8′ ]

MONSTRUO DIOS (MONSTRE DIEU / MONSTER GOD) DE/BY AGUSTINA [10′]

SAN MARTÍN WHITE ECHO DE/BY CHLOË SEVIGNY [15′ ]

LA SIESTA (THE NAP) DE/BY FEDERICO LUIS TACHELLA [15′]

Tuesday, May 21

SÉLECTION CINÉFONDATION

14.30  PROGRAMME 1 [1H16] [BU]

Wednesday, May 22

SÉLECTION CINÉFONDATION

11.00  PROGRAMME 2 [1H22] [BU]

14.30  PROGRAMME 3 [1H17] [BU]

Thursday, May 23

SÉLECTION CINÉFONDATION

11.00 PROGRAMME 4 [1H19]

16.30  PALMARÈS ET PROJECTION  DES FILMS PRIMÉS  [1H30]

AWARDS CEREMONY AND SCREENING OF THE PRIZE-WINNING FILMS

Friday, May 24

11.00 COURTS MÉTRAGES EN COMPÉTITION [2H27]

14.00 COURTS MÉTRAGES EN COMPÉTITION [2H27]

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

LES SÉANCES DU LENDEMAIN

SALLE DU SOIXANTIÈME – SALLE BAZIN

Wednesday, May 15

11.00   THE DEAD DON’T DIE DE/BY JIM JARMUSCH [1H43] [SO]

Thursday, May 16

09.00   LES MISÉRABLES DE/BY LADJ LY [1H43] [SO]

14.00   BULL DE/BY ANNIE SILVERSTEIN  [1H41] [BA]

16.00   BACURAU DE/BY KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO & JULIANO DORNELLES [2H12] [SO]

19.00   LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A BROTHER’S LOVE) DE/BY MONIA CHOKRI [1H57]  [BA]

Friday, May 17

08.30   ATLANTIQUE DE/BY MATI DIOP [1H44] [SO]

14.00   ROCKETMAN DE/BY DEXTER FLETCHER [2H01] [SO]

14.00   LES HIRONDELLES DE KABOUL DE/BY ZABOU BREITMAN & ELÉA GOBBÉ-MÉVELLEC [1H20] [BA]

16.45   BEANPOLE (UNE GRANDE FILLE) DE/BY KANTEMIR BALAGOV [SO]  [2H14]

22.00   SORRY WE MISSED YOU DE/BY KEN LOACH [1H40] [SO]

Saturday, May 18

08.30   DOLOR Y GLORIA DE/BY PEDRO ALMODÓVAR [1H52] [SO]

14.00   LITTLE JOE DE/BY JESSICA HAUSNER [1H45] [SO]

14.00   PAPICHA DE/BY MOUNIA MEDDOUR  [1H46] [BA]

19.30   THE CLIMB DE/BY MICHAEL ANGELO COVINO  [1H35] [BA]

22.00   TOO OLD TO DIE YOUNG – NORTH OF HOLLYWOOD, WEST OF HELL DE/BY NICOLAS WINDING REFN [2H20] [SO]

Sunday, May 19

08.30   NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI (LE LAC AUX OIES SAUVAGES / THE WILD GOOSE LAKE) DE/BY DIAO YINAN  [1H53]  [SO]

14.15   PORT AUTHORITY DE/BY DANIELLE LESSOVITZ  [1H34 ] [SO]

16.30   JEANNE (JOAN OF ARC) DE/BY BRUNO DUMONT [2H17] [SO]

21.45   LA GOMERA (LES SIFFLEURS / THE WHISTLERS) DE/BY CORNELIU PORUMBOIU [1H37] [SO]

Monday, May 20

08.30   DIEGO MARADONA DE/BY ASIF KAPADIA [2H10] [SO]

13.15   CHAMBRE 212 DE/BY CHRISTOPHE HONORÉ [1H30] [BA]

13.15   LUX ÆTERNA DE/BY GASPAR NOÉ  [46’] [SO]

14.45   PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU DE/BY CÉLINE SCIAMMA [2H] [SO]

17.30   LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D’UNE VIE DE/BY CLAUDE LELOUCH [1H30] [SO]

19.00   LIBERTÉ DE/BY ALBERT SERRA [2H12] [BA]

21.30   A HIDDEN LIFE (UNE VIE CACHÉE) DE/BY TERRENCE MALICK [2H53] [SO]

Tuesday, May 21

08.30   LE JEUNE AHMED DE/BY JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE [1H24]  [SO]

14.45   ADAM DE/BY MARYAM TOUZANI  [1H38] [BA]

18.00   A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO DE/BY KARIM AÏNOUZ [2H19]  [SO]

21.00   FRANKIE DE/BY IRA SACHS [1H38] [SO]

Wednesday, May 22

09.00   LA BELLE ÉPOQUE DE/BY NICOLAS BEDOS [1H55] [SO]

11.45   GISAENGCHUNG (PARASITE) DE/BY BONG JOON HO [2H12] [SO]

14.00   LA FAMEUSE INVASION DES OURS EN SICILE (THE BEARS’ FAMOUS INVASION) DE/BY LORENZO MATTOTTI  [1H22] [BA]

21.00   O QUE ARDE (VIENDRA LE FEU / FIRE WILL COME) DE/BY OLIVER LAXE [1H25] [BA]

Thursday, May 23

08.30   ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE (OH MERCY!)  DE/BY ARNAUD DESPLECHIN [1H59] [SO]

13.00   NINA WU DE/BY MIDI Z [1H43] [SO]

15.30   MATTHIAS ET MAXIME DE/BY XAVIER DOLAN [1H59] [SO]

21.00   EVGE (EN TERRE DE CRIMÉE)  DE/BY NARIMAN ALIEV [1H37] [SO]

Friday, May 24

08.30   IL TRADITORE (LE TRAITRE / THE TRAITOR) DE/BY MARCO BELLOCCHIO [2H25] [SO]

11.30   LIU YU TIAN (SUMMER OF CHANGSHA) DE/BY ZU FENG  [1H56] [SO]

14.00   ODNAZHDY V TRUBCHEVSKE (ONCE IN TRUBCHEVSK) DE/BY LARISA SADILOVA [1H20]  [BA]

17.00   MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO DE/BY ABDELLATIF KECHICHE [4H] [SO]

21.30  THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL DE/BY LEE WON-TAE [1H49] [SO]

Saturday, May 25

RERUN OF THE COMPETITION SATURDAY MAY 25th

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

THÉÂTRE CROISETTE / JW MARRIOT

Wednesday, May 15

08.45 | 22.00  LE DAIM (DEERSKIN) DE/BY QUENTIN DUPIEUX  [1H17]

11.15  CARROSSE D’OR : THE THING DE/BY JOHN CARPENTER  [1H49]

14.00  CARROSSE D’OR : CONVERSATION ENTRE JOHN CARPENTER ET DES CINÉASTES

16.45  SEE FACTORY (IN YOUR HANDS, THE PACKAGE, THE RIGHT ONE, SPIT, THE SIGN)   [1H02]

19.30  OUVERTURE SUIVIE DU FILM LE DAIM (DEERSKIN) DE/BY QUENTIN DUPIEUX  [1H17]

Thursday, May 16

08.45 | 20.45  AND THEN WE DANCED DE/BY LEVAN AKIN  [1H45]

11.45 | 18.00  ON VA TOUT PÉTER (BLOW IT TO BITS) DE/BY LECH KOWALSKI  [1H49]

15.00  CANCIÓN SIN NOMBRE (SONG WITHOUT A NAME) DE/BY MELINA LEÓN [1H37]

Friday, May 17

08.45 | 19.45  ZOMBI CHILD DE/BY BERTRAND BONELLO  [1H43]

11.45 | 22.30  HATSUKOI (FIRST LOVE) DE/BY TAKASHI MIIKE  [1H48]

14.45  OLEG DE/BY JURIS KURSIETIS  [1H48]

17.45  SÉANCE SPÉCIALE THE STAGGERING GIRL DE/BY LUCA GUADAGNINO [37’]

Saturday, May 18

08.45 | 20.30  GIVE ME LIBERTY DE/BY KIRILL MIKHANOVSKY  [1H51]

12.00 | 17.45  ALICE ET LE MAIRE (ALICE AND THE MAYOR) DE/BY NICOLAS PARISER  [1H45]

15.00  THE ORPHANAGE (PARWARESHGAH) DE/BY SHAHRBANOO SADAT  [1H30]

Sunday, May 19

08.45 | 20.30  THE LIGHTHOUSE DE/BY ROBERT EGGERS [1H50]

12.00 | 17.45  PERDRIX (THE BARE NECESSITY) DE/BY ERWAN LE DUC  [1H42]

15.00  PROGRAMME COURTS 1  (OLLA, PLAISIR FANTÔME, JE TE TIENS, LES EXTRAORDINAIRES MÉSAVENTURES DE LA JEUNE FILLE DE PIERRE) [1H25]

Monday, May 20

08.45 | 20.30  UNE FILLE FACILE (AN EASY GIRL) DE/BY REBECCA ZLOTOWSKI  [1H32]

11.30 | 18.00  HUO ZHE CHANG ZHE (TO LIVE TO SING) DE/BY JOHNNY MA  [1H44]

14.30 LILLIAN DE/BY ANDREAS HORVATH  [2H08]

Tuesday, May 21

08.45 | 21.00  KOIRAT EIVÄT KÄYTÄ HOUSUJA (DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS) DE/BY JUKKA-PEKKA VALKEAPÄÄ  [1H46]

11.45  TLAMESS DE/BY ALA EDDINE SLIM  [2H]

15.00  POR EL DINERO (FOR THE MONEY) DE/BY ALEJO MOGUILLANSKY  [1H20]

17.45  MASTERCLASS ROBERT RODRIGUEZ SUIVIE DE SON FILM RED 11 [1H17]

Wednesday, May 22

08.45 | 20.45  WOUNDS DE/BY BABAK ANVARI  [1H36]

11.45  LES PARTICULES (PARTICLES) DE/BY BLAISE HARRISON  [1H38]

14.45  ANG HUPA (THE HALT) DE/BY LAV DIAZ  [4H36]

Thursday, May 23

08.45  YVES (ALL ABOUT YVES) DE/BY BENOIT FORGEARD  [1H47]

11.45  SEM SEU SANGUE (SICK, SICK, SICK) DE/BY ALICE FURTADO  [1H44]

14.45  PROGRAMME COURTS 2  1H33 (GRAND BOUQUET, QUELLO CHE VERRÀ È SOLO UNA PROMESSA, MOVEMENTS,  DEUX SŒURS QUI NE SONT PAS SŒURS, HÃY TINH THÚC VÀ SAN SÀNG, PIECE OF MEAT)

17.30  GHOST TROPIC DE/BY BAS DEVOS  [1H25]

20.15  CLÔTURE SUIVIE DE YVES (ALL ABOUT YVES) DE/BY BENOIT FORGEARD  [1H47]

Friday, May 24

08.45  LE DAIM (DEERSKIN) DE/BY QUENTIN DUPIEUX  [1H17]

11.00  YVES (ALL ABOUT YVES) DE/BY BENOIT FORGEARD  [1H47]

14.00  ZOMBI CHILD DE/BY BERTRAND BONELLO  [1H43]

16.45  GIVE ME LIBERTY DE/BY KIRILL MIKHANOVSKY  [1H51]

19.30  THE LIGHTHOUSE DE/BY ROBERT EGGERS  [1H50]

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

SALLE BUÑUEL - ESPACE MIRAMAR

Wednesday, May 15

08.30 | 14.15 | 20.00   LITIGANTE DE/BY FRANCO LOLLI  [1H35]

11.30 | 16.45 | 22.30  THE UNKNOWN SAINT (LE MIRACLE DU SAINT INCONNU) DE/BY ALAA EDDINE ALJEM [1H40]

Thursday, May 16

08.30  THE UNKNOWN SAINT (LE MIRACLE DU SAINT INCONNU) DE/BY ALAA EDDINE ALJEM

08.30  LITIGANTE DE/BY FRANCO LOLLI  [1H35]

11.30 | 16.00 | 21.30  HVÍTUR, HVÍTUR DAGUR (A WHITE, WHITE DAY) DE/BY HLYNUR PÁLMASON [1H49]

19.00  SÉANCE SPÉCIALE COURTS MÉTRAGES 1 [55′]

Friday, May 17

08.30  HVÍTUR, HVÍTUR DAGUR (A WHITE, WHITE DAY) DE/BY HLYNUR PÁLMASON BU  [1H49]

08.30  LES HÉROS NE MEURENT JAMAIS (HEROES DON’T DIE)  DE/BY AUDE LÉA RAPIN [1H25]

11.30 | 17.15 | 22.15  J’AI PERDU MON CORPS (I LOST MY BODY) DE/BY JÉRÉMY CLAPIN  [1]H21

14.30 | 20.00  LES HÉROS NE MEURENT JAMAIS (HEROES DON’T DIE)  DE/BY AUDE LÉA RAPIN [1H25]

Saturday, May 18

08.30  J’AI PERDU MON CORPS (I LOST MY BODY) DE/BY JÉRÉMY CLAPIN [1H21]

11.15 | 17.15 | 22.30  VIVARIUM DE/BY LORCAN FINNEGAN  [1H37]

14.15 | 20.00 COMPÉTITION COURTS MÉTRAGES 1  [1H45]

Sunday, May 19

08.30  VIVARIUM DE/BY LORCAN FINNEGAN  [1H37] [BU]

08.30  TU MÉRITES UN AMOUR (YOU DESERVE A LOVER) DE/BY HAFSIA HERZI [1H42]

11.30 | 17.15 | 22.30  CENIZA NEGRA (LAND OF ASHES) DE/BY SOFÍA QUIRÓS UBEDA  [1H22]

14.30 | 20.00  TU MÉRITES UN AMOUR (YOU DESERVE A LOVER) DE/BY HAFSIA HERZI [1H42]

Monday, May 20

08.30  CENIZA NEGRA (LAND OF ASHES) DE/BY SOFÍA QUIRÓS UBEDA [1H22]

11.15 | 17.30 | 21.00  ABOU LEILA DE/BY AMIN SIDI-BOUMÉDIÈNE [ 2H20]

14.45  SÉANCE SPÉCIALE COURTS MÉTRAGES 2  [1H27]

Tuesday, May 21

08.15  ABOU LEILA DE/BY AMIN SIDI-BOUMÉDIÈNE  [2H20]

11.45 | 17.15 | 22.30  NUESTRAS MADRES (OUR MOTHERS) DE/BY CÉSAR DÍAZ  [1H18]

14.15 | 20.00 COMPÉTITION COURTS MÉTRAGES 2  [1H45]

Wednesday, May 22

08.30  NUESTRAS MADRES (OUR MOTHERS) DE/BY CÉSAR DÍAZ [1H18]

11.00 | 20.00  CHUN JIANG SHUI NUAN (DWELLING IN THE FUCHUN MOUNTAINS) DE/BY GU XIAOGANG [2H30]

18.00  CÉRÉMONIE DE REMISE DES PRIX

Thursday, May 23

08.30  PRIX SACD

11.00  PRIX FONDATION LOUIS ROEDERER DE LA RÉVÉLATION

14.15  COURTS MÉTRAGES FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE MORELIA   [1H20]

16.30  GRAND PRIX NESPRESSO

19.30  PRIX FONDATION GAN À LA DIFFUSION

22.00  PRIX DÉCOUVERTE LEITZ CINE & PRIX CANAL+

COMPÉTITION COURTS MÉTRAGES 1

JOURNEY THROUGH A BODY DE/BY CAMILLE DEGEYE [32’]

ULTIMUL DRUM SPRE MARE (THE LAST TRIP TO THE SEASIDE) DE/BY ADI VOICU [12’]

FAKH (THE TRAP) DE/BY NADA RIYAD  [20’]

THE MANILA LOVER DE/BY JOHANNA PYYKKÖ [26’]

KOLEKTYVINIAI SODAI (COMMUNITY GARDENS) DE/BY VYTAUTAS KATKUS [15’]

COMPÉTITION COURTS MÉTRAGES 2

IKKI ILLA MEINT (SANS MAUVAISE INTENTION) DE/BY ANDRIAS HØGENNI [21’]

DIA DE FESTA (PARTY DAY) DE/BY SOFIA BOST [17’]

MARDI DE 8 À 18 (TUESDAY FROM 8 TO 6) DE/BY CECILIA DE ARCE [27’]

SHE RUNS DE/BY QIU YANG [20’]

LUCÍA EN EL LIMBO DE/BY VALENTINA MAUREL [20’]

SÉANCE SPÉCIALE COURTS MÉTRAGES 1

DEMONIC DE/BY PIA BORG [28’]

PLEASE SPEAK CONTINUOUSLY AND DESCRIBE [9’]

YOUR EXPERIENCES AS THEY COME TO YOU DE/BY BRANDON CRONENBERG

NAPTHA DE/BY MOIN HUSSAIN [18’]

SÉANCE SPÉCIALE COURTS MÉTRAGES 2

TENZO DE/BY KATSUYA TOMIT [59’]

INVISÍVEL HERÓI (INVISIBLE HERO) DE/BY CRISTÈLE ALVES MEIRA [28’]

COURTS MÉTRAGES – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE MORELIA

EL AIRE DELGADO (THE THIN AIR) DE/BY PABLO GILES [30’]

THE GIRL WITH TWO HEADS DE/BY BETZABÉ GARCIA  [13’]

SAN MIGUEL DE/BY CRIS GRIS  [19’]

SATÁN DE/BY CARLOS TAPIA GONZÁLEZ  [17’]

Cannes Film Festival Festival de Cannes 2019 #Cannes2019

LES ARCADES - ALEXANDRE III - OLYMPIA - STUDIO 13

Wednesday, May 15

20.00    RÊVES DE JEUNESSE (AS HAPPY AS POSSIBLE) DE/BY ALAIN RAOUST [1H32]

Thursday, May 16

11.30   DES HOMMES DE/BY ALICE ODIOT & JEAN-ROBERT VIALLET  [1H30] AL

14.00   KONGO DE/BY HADRIEN LA VAPEUR & CORTO VACLAV  [1H10] AL

16.30   TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE DE/BY ENA SENDIJAREVIĆ  [1H31] AR

20.00   DES HOMMES DE/BY ALICE ODIOT & JEAN-ROBERT VIALLET [1H30]

Friday, May 17

11.30   VIF-ARGENT (BURNING GHOST) DE/BY STÉPHANE BATUT  [1H46] AL

11.30   SOLO DE/BY ARTEMIO BENKI  [1H25] AL

14.00   LAS VEGAS (ACID TRIP ARGENTINE) DE/BY JUAN VILLEGAS  [1H15] AL

16.30   L’ANGLE MORT (BLIND SPOT) DE/BY PATRICK MARIO BERNARD & PIERRE TRIVIDIC [1H4] AR

20.00   VIF-ARGENT (BURNING GHOST) DE/BY STÉPHANE BATUT  [1H46]

Saturday, May 18

11.30   MICKEY & THE BEAR DE/BY ANNABELLE ATTANASIO  [1H29] AL

14.00   SANGRE BLANCA (ACID TRIP ARGENTINE) DE/BY BARBARA SARASOLA-DAY [1H37] AL

16.30   RÊVES DE JEUNESSE (AS HAPPY AS POSSIBLE) DE/BY ALAIN RAOUST [1H32] AR

20.00   MICKEY & THE BEAR DE/BY ANNABELLE ATTANASIO

Sunday, May 19

11.30   INDIANARA DE/BY MARCELO BARBOSA & AUDE CHEVALIER-BEAUMEL  [1H24] AL

14.00   BREVE HISTORIA DEL PLANETA VERDE (BRIEF STORY FROM THE GREEN PLANET) (ACID TRIP ARGENTINE) DE/BY SANTIAGO LOZA AR  [1H15]

20.00   INDIANARA DE/BY MARCELO BARBOSA & AUDE CHEVALIER-BEAUMEL  [1H24]

Monday, May 20

11.30   L’ANGLE MORT (BLIND SPOT) DE/BY PATRICK MARIO BERNARD & PIERRE TRIVIDIC [1H44] AL

14.00   DES HOMMES DE/BY ALICE ODIOT & JEAN-ROBERT VIALLET  [1H30] AR

20.00   L’ANGLE MORT (BLIND SPOT) DE/BY PATRICK MARIO BERNARD & PIERRE TRIVIDIC [1H44]

Tuesday, May 21

11.30   SOLO DE/BY ARTEMIO BENKI  [1H25]  AL

14.00   VIF-ARGENT (BURNING GHOST) DE/BY STÉPHANE BATUT  [1H46] AR

20.00   SOLO DE/BY ARTEMIO BENKI  [1H25]

Wednesday, May 22

11.30   TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE DE/BY ENA SENDIJAREVIĆ  [1H31] AL

14.00   INDIANARA DE/BY MARCELO BARBOSA & AUDE CHEVALIER-BEAUMEL  [1H24] AR

20.00   TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE DE/BY ENA SENDIJAREVIĆ

Thursday, May 23

11.30   KONGO DE/BY HADRIEN LA VAPEUR & CORTO VACLAV  [1H10] AL

14.00   MICKEY & THE BEAR DE/BY ANNABELLE ATTANASIO  [1H29] OLY

20.00   KONGO DE/BY HADRIEN LA VAPEUR & CORTO VACLAV

Friday, May 24

11.30   RÊVES DE JEUNESSE (AS HAPPY AS POSSIBLE)  DE/BY ALAIN RAOUST [1H32]




Olivia Hadjiioannou, Ολίβια Χατζηιωάννου, Oh., Press photos, Official Photos, Music, News, Greece, metal, RockMulti-instrumentalist and director Olivia Hadjiioannou as the artist Oh. has been honored for her ingenuity, innovation and creativity in music and video with multiple international awards. She made her debut as Oh. on the international music scene with the award-winning music video, "Trials" in 2013 – cited as one of the 50 top events to mark Greece during the economic crisis. With the advances of immersive video, she released her single "Love of Avalanches", mentioned in Huffington Post as one of first 360-degree immersive VR videos released by a Greek artist on YouTube in 2016.

The music video "Red Lion" is presently a winner and official selection in 12 film festivals worldwide. Winner of Best Music Video award in the inaugural French Riviera Film Festival (FRFF) in Cannes, France. Winner Best Music Video at the Cosmocinema Film Festival in London. Winner of the Best Music Video Short in The Psychedelic and Transpersonal Film and Music Festival that took place on May 25, 2019 at The Producer’s Club in New York City. Winner Best Experimental Mixed Media Short Film at the Paleochora Lost World Short Film Festival in Southwestern Crete in Greece. Read more in her Bio and EPK

The EP “Metallia” has received over 32 reviews from 13 countries worldwide, is in top 10 progressive rock and metal charts and listed as one of the best albums of the year for 2018 on Metal Nation Radio.

CD Metallia - Oh. aka Olivia Hadjiioannou

“Metallia” by Oh. is an epical prog-metal composition in six parts. A multi-layered sonic piece of ravishing solo electric guitars, time-bending tempo shifts, grooving bass lines and deranged drums.

This instrumental progressive metal album will reveal its intricacies and hidden depths over time. It will extract from your mind pure visions, to mend your mental pictures, preen presumptions and to elicit an element of the unexpected…. because that is what will transmute your subliminal mind map into a remarkable blueprint which will lead you from wherever you are now, to wherever you want to be.

Available on Bandcamp

Weird and Wonderful World of Oh.

Do you want to follow the journey? Subscribe below to
The Weird & Wonderful World of Oh.

* indicates required



VIEW PREVIOUS EDITIONS.

© 2019 olitunes.com All rights reserved Privacy Policy • Terms of Service